Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Network Franchising International website.



Network Franchising International understand that privacy is a critical issue for all our visitors, members and customers. We are committed to protecting your personal information and we want to earn your trust by providing safeguards to protect such information.

Our Privacy Policies are designed to comply with Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act including the 10 principles set out in the National Canadian Standards Association: Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. The objectives of our Privacy Policies are to promote responsible management of personal information. In the event of any amendment to our Privacy Policies, a notice will be posted on the Network Franchising International website.



PRIVACY STATEMENT

Network Franchising International  recognize the importance of respecting customers’ right to privacy and adheres to the following key principles: Network Franchising International is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated individuals to be accountable for the organization’s compliance.  The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified at or before the time the information is collected.  Knowledge and consent will be obtained for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, except where deemed inappropriate.  The collection of personal information is limited to that which is related to the purposes identified by Network Franchising International. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the customer or as required by law. Reasonable efforts will be made to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.  Personal information will be protected by reasonable security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information. Information is available to members/customers regarding Network Franchising International policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.  Upon request, and within a reasonable period of time, a member/customer will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information. A member/customer is entitled to comment on the accuracy and the completeness of his or her personal information, and have such information amended where appropriate.  A customer can address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to Network Franchising International's designated Privacy Officer at: PRIVACY OFFICER, Network Franchising International, 155 Gordon Baker Rd. Suite 215, Toronto, Ontario M2H 3N5. 

 

DATA



We automatically gather website usage information regarding visits to Network Franchising International. This data is aggregated and helps us determine which parts of the site are most useful to our visitors and members. We may track the number, frequency and lengths of visits. We protect your privacy by maintaining your anonymity. We do not personalize this information by tracking your individual activity at Network Franchising International. From time to time we may conduct surveys on our website. Participation is entirely voluntary. Should you chose to participate your responses will be aggregated and anonymous.



LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES



We may create links to third party websites. In this event, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by websites that are linked from our website. For this reason, if you link to another website from Network Franchising International, please consult that website's privacy policy.



FORMS



When you fill out our online form or franchise quiz, you will be asked to provide your name, address, phone number, email address and other details. This information is treated in the strictest confidence and is stored on limited access servers and dealt with in accordance with this policy.



SECURITY



At Network Franchising International, security is a priority. We have implemented and maintain high security standards and procedures to safeguard against unauthorized access to your information. We employ appropriate measures to protect consumer information against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. These may include, among others, encryption, physical access security and other appropriate technologies. Network Franchising International continually reviews and enhances its security systems, as necessary.



COOKIES



Currently, Network Franchising International does not use technology called "Cookies" to facilitate access to this website but may adopt the technology in the future. In such case you may receive cookies from us. You may also receive cookies from Third Parties such as our advertising partners or affiliates. Cookies tailor a web site or advertisement to better match your interests and preferences. Most Internet browsers enable you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

 

Network Franchising International
Toll Free 1-800-293-4929
Tel: 416-447-9499 Ext 227
Fax No. 416-447-3974

 

Copyright © 2020 nfi.ca -  All Rights Reserved